Friday, July 1, 2011
Sunday, September 20, 2009
Wednesday, September 16, 2009
Saturday, September 12, 2009
Perth
Thursday, September 10, 2009
Murchinson River Gorge
The Murchinson River Gorge, just a short drive from Kalbarri and within the Kalbarri National Park, is simply stunning. Go early in the morning or later in the day to catch the best light and cooler temperatures.
Wednesday, September 9, 2009
Road Trip! - The Pinnacles
The lake at the bottom of my road
Sunday, August 30, 2009
Hello Perth, I'm looking forward to living here
Saturday, January 3, 2009
Wednesday, December 31, 2008
Tuesday, December 23, 2008
Sunday, December 21, 2008
Switzerland. Brrrrrrrrrr
Mount Pilatus is apparently named after Pontius Pilate, who is buried around there according to local legend. Every Good Friday the body is said to reemerge from the waters and wash its hands.
It's well worth heading to the top for amazing views. But the best thing is coming down; Pilatus has the longest togoggan track in Switzerland (0.88 miles or 1,350 m) and sledges are provided free-of-charge. The best fun ever.
It's well worth heading to the top for amazing views. But the best thing is coming down; Pilatus has the longest togoggan track in Switzerland (0.88 miles or 1,350 m) and sledges are provided free-of-charge. The best fun ever.
Tuesday, December 9, 2008
Luang Prabang
Wow this place is tourism central! The night market is fantastic, despite being aimed at tourists, and many a bargain can be had. The town is beautiful but we decided that we just couldn't be bothered to see the sights. Anke's knee prevented the climb up Phousi. I was really keen to see the Pak Ou cave with its hundreds of budda images, but when i realised just how many tourists would be there I went off the idea. I think we have been spoilt in the relatively tourist-free areas we have visited to now.
contined later....
contined later....
Down the Nam Ou River: Muang Khua to Nong Khiaw (day 2)
At Muang Khua was noticed there were more tourists around than we had been seeing during much of our trip around Laos. There were 9 of us wanting to take the boat to Nong Khiaw in the morning, which was handy as the boatman was reluctant to move with fewer people. We set off around 10 am armed with our cameras and feeling very much like tourists on our boat of falang.
The river journey was much the same as the previous day but no less enjoyble. We had fewer areas of white-water and there were also fewer villages to pass by. As we moved south we noticed it was getting warmer. The water was still very cold though!
I would love to have time to make a whole series of photographs from life on the Nam Ou river. Photography from the boat is quite tricky due to the boat's movement and the lack of space to compose well.
Around 6 hours after departure we reached Nong Khiaw. This place is hailed as the 'new' Viet Vieng of Laos so there were plenty of backpackers around and tours and activities on offer. We found a place to stay with hot water showers and relaxed. The bridge that crossed the Nam Ou has a very nice view. After taking these shots I decided to get up early and see what the sunrise held. As the bridge is shrowded in cloud at this time I would advise anyone thinking of doing this to stay in bed where it is nice and warm.
The river journey was much the same as the previous day but no less enjoyble. We had fewer areas of white-water and there were also fewer villages to pass by. As we moved south we noticed it was getting warmer. The water was still very cold though!
I would love to have time to make a whole series of photographs from life on the Nam Ou river. Photography from the boat is quite tricky due to the boat's movement and the lack of space to compose well.
Around 6 hours after departure we reached Nong Khiaw. This place is hailed as the 'new' Viet Vieng of Laos so there were plenty of backpackers around and tours and activities on offer. We found a place to stay with hot water showers and relaxed. The bridge that crossed the Nam Ou has a very nice view. After taking these shots I decided to get up early and see what the sunrise held. As the bridge is shrowded in cloud at this time I would advise anyone thinking of doing this to stay in bed where it is nice and warm.
Local kid admires the view
We checked out of our accomodation the next day with the intention of completing the journey to Luang Prabang by boat. The trip from Nong Khiaw would be wonderful, starting on the Nam Ou and finishing on the Mekong. Unfortunately, the improved roads in the area and 'backpacker' shuttle buses mean that no-one wants to do the journey by river any more. We managed to pull together 4 others who would do the journey by boat, but they wanted around 8 other passengers to depart. Reluctantly, we boarded the local bus for the journey to Luang Prabang.
Labels:
boat,
Laos,
Muang Khua,
Nam Ou,
Nong Khiaw,
river
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)